Department Directory

List of People
NameTitleEmailPhoneOffice Location
Douglas AdamsonProfessor
douglas.adamson@uconn.edu(860) 486-4716IMS 307
J. Dafhne AguirreAssistant Professor in Residence
jdaguirre@uconn.edu(860) 570-9413Hartford Campus, Undergraduate Building, 301A
Ben AnacletoUndergraduate Laboratory Technician
benjamin.anacleto@uconn.edu(860) 486-0555CHEM A-003
Alfredo Angeles-BozaAssistant Professor
alfredo.angeles-boza@uconn.edu(860) 486-6718CHEM A-312
Alexandru AsandeiAssociate Professor
alexandru.asandei@uconn.edu(860) 486-9062IMS 301
William BaileyProfessor
william.bailey@uconn.edu(860) 486-2163CHEM A-418
Marcy BalunasJoint Appointee, Assistant Professor
marcy.balunas@uconn.edu(860) 486-3051PBB-630
Ashis BasuProfessor
ashis.basu@uconn.edu(860) 486-3965CHEM A-414
Anwar BeshirLecturer
anwar.beshir@uconn.edu(860) 486-6610CHEM A-210
Aneesa BeyProgram Assistant
aneesa.bey@uconn.edu(860) 486-2778CHEM A-111
Robert BirgeProfessor Emeritus
robert.birge@uconn.edu
James BobbittProfessor Emeritus
james.bobbitt@uconn.edu(860) 486-6601CHEM R-419
Robert BohnProfessor Emeritus
robert.bohn@uconn.edu(860) 486-3044CHEM A-213
Christian BrücknerDepartment Head
Professor
c.bruckner@uconn.edu(860) 486-2743CHEM A-116/A-403
Clyde CadyAssistant Professor in Residence
clyde.cady@uconn.edu(860) 486-3217CHEM A-405
Tyler CardinalBuilding Services Manager
tyler.cardinal@uconn.edu(860) 486-3695CHEM A-001
James ColeJoint Appointee, Professor
james.cole@uconn.edu(860) 486-4333BSP 205
Irene CoveyProfessor Emerita
i.covey@uconn.edu(203) 236-9884
Osker DahabsuUndergraduate Academic Advisor
osker.dahabsu@uconn.edu(860) 486-2285CHEM A-109
Daniel DalebMachine Shop Engineer
daniel.daleb@uconn.edu(860) 486-3189CHEM A-009
Carl DavidProfessor Emeritus
carl.david@uconn.eduCHEM A-213
Joseph DePasqualeAssistant Professor in Residence
joseph.depasquale@uconn.edu(860) 486-3215CHEM A-415
Sergey DergunovAssistant Research Professor
sergey.dergunov@uconn.edu(860) 486-6495CHEM R-412
Arthur DimockLecturer Emeritus
arthur.dimock@uconn.edu(860) 486-3216CHEM A-213
Leah DouglasUndergraduate Laboratory Technician
leah.douglas@uconn.edu(860) 486-0555CHEM A-003
Nicholas EddyVisiting Assistant Professor
nicholas.eddy@uconn.edu(860) 486-6394CHEM T-214
Harry FrankProfessor Emeritus
harry.frank@uconn.edu(860) 486-6556CHEM R-215
You-Jun FuAcademic Assistant, Mass Spectrometry
you-jun.fu@uconn.edu(860) 486-5839CHEM R-401
Charlene FullerSupply Manager
charlene.fuller@uconn.edu(860) 486-4655CHEM A012
Jose GasconAssociate Professor
jose.gascon@uconn.edu(860) 486-0591CHEM A-411
Vitaliy GorbatyukAcademic Assistant, NMR
vitaliy.gorbatyuk@uconn.edu(860) 486-4069CHEM R-002
Alexander GorkaAssistant Professor
alexander.gorka@uconn.edu(860) 486-2881CHEM A-416
Jie HeAssistant Professor
jie.he@uconn.edu(860) 486-2744CHEM A-319
Sandra HillAssistant Professor In Residence
sandra.hill@uconn.edu(203) 236-9884
Emilie HogrebeGraduate Program Coordinator
e.hogrebe@uconn.edu(860) 486-3219CHEM A-115
Amy HowellProfessor
amy.howell@uconn.edu(860) 486-3460CHEM A-315
Michael HrenAssistant Professor
michael.hren@uconn.edu(860) 486-9511BEACH 232
Cecile HurleyLecturer Emerita
cecile.hurley@uconn.edu(860) 486-3795CHEM A-213
Raymond JoestenProfessor Emeritus
raymond.joesten@uconn.edu(860) 486-6643CHEM A-213
Rajeswari KasiAssociate Professor
rajeswari.kasi@uconn.edu(860) 486-4713IMS 302
Lewis KatzProfessor Emeritus
Mary Sol KeeseyInstructor in Residence
mary_sol.keesey@uconn.edu(860) 570-9190Hartford Campus, Undergraduate Building, 301A
Jane KnoxLecturer Emerita
jane.knox@uconn.edu(860) 486-6646CHEM A-213
Eric KrantzUndergraduate Laboratory Supervisor
eric.krantz@uconn.edu(860) 486-5599CHEM A-004
Challa KumarProfessor
challa.kumar@uconn.edu(860) 486-3213CHEM A-317
Nicholas LeadbeaterUndergraduate Program Director
Associate Professor
nicholas.leadbeater@uconn.edu(860) 486-5076CHEM A-310
Yao LinAssociate Professor
yao.lin@uconn.edu(860) 486-8969IMS 303
Tomoyasu ManiAssistant Professor
tomoyasu.mani@uconn.edu(860) 486-6721CHEM A-407
Flavio MaranResearch Professor
flavio.maran@uconn.edu(860) 486-2797
Robert MasonJoint Appointee, Professor
robert.mason@uconn.edu(860) 405-9129UC-AVPT MSB
Robert MichelProfessor Emeritus
robert.g.michel@uconn.edu(860) 486-3143CHEM A-213
Ulrich Mueller-WesterhoffProfessor Emeritus
ut.mw@uconn.edu(860) 429-7049CHEM R-419
Edward NethLecturer
edward.neth@uconn.edu(860) 486-6722CHEM A-421
Noreen NkosanaUndergraduate Laboratory Technician
noreen.nkosana@uconn.edu(860) 486-0555CHEM A-003
Ashley OrcuttProgram Assistant
ashley.orcutt@uconn.edu(860) 486-0551CHEM A-100
Adam PangilinanUndergraduate Laboratory Technician
adam.pangilinan@uconn.edu(860) 486-0555CHEM A-004
Fotios PapadimitrakopoulosProfessor
fotios.papadimitrakopoulos@uconn.edu(860) 486-3447IMS 107
Richard ParnasJoint Appointee, Professor Director
richard.parnas@uconn.edu(860) 486-9060IMS 206
Mark PeczuhAssociate Department Head
Associate Professor
mark.peczuh@uconn.edu(860) 486-1605CHEM A-316
Eugene PinkhassikAssociate Professor
eugene.pinkhassik@uconn.edu(860) 486-3214CHEM A-412
Priya PradhanAssistant Professor in Residence
priya.pradhan@uconn.edu(860) 570-9413Hartford Campus, Undergraduate Building, 301A
Rebecca QuardokusAssistant Professor
rebecca.quardokus@uconn.edu(860) 486-2844CHEM A-410
Angelo RossiResearch Professor
angelo.rossi@uconn.edu(646) 996-4145
Jessica RougeAssistant Professor
jessica.rouge@uconn.edu(860) 486-4784A-417
Marie Ruiz-MartinezAssistant Professor in Residence
marie.ruizmartinez@uconn.eduStamford Campus
James RuslingProfessor
james.rusling@uconn.edu(860) 486-4909CHEM A-314
Thomas SeeryAssociate Professor
thomas.seery@uconn.edu(860) 486-1337IMS 202
Fatma SelampinarLecturer
fatma.selampinar@uconn.edu(860) 486-6647CHEM A-409
Brenda ShawAssociate Professor Emerita
brenda.shaw@frontier.com(860) 456-8567
Michael SmithProfessor Emeritus
michael.smith@uconn.edu
Young-Chan SonLecturer
young-chan.son@uconn.edu(860) 405-9029Avery Point Campus, ACD 210
Gregory SotzingProfessor
g.sotzing@uconn.edu(860) 486-4619IMS 209
Nina SteinAssistant Professor
n.stein@uconn.edu(203) 236-9882Waterbury Campus, Room 305
James StuartProfessor Emeritus
james.stuart@uconn.edu(860) 214-1478CHEM R-419
William StwalleyJoint Appointee, Professor
w.stwalley@uconn.edu(860) 486-6999PHYS 322
Steven SuibProfessor
steven.suib@uconn.edu(860) 486-2797CHEM A-313
Carolyn TeschkeJoint Appointee, Professor
carolyn.teschke@uconn.edu(860) 486-4282BSP 206
Gaël UngAssistant Professor
gael.ung@uconn.edu(860) 486-6720CHEM A-308
Abhay VazeLecturer
abhay.vaze@uconn.edu(860) 486-6719CHEM A-211
Penny VlahosJoint Appointee, Associate Professor
penny.vlahos@uconn.edu(860) 405-9269UC-AVPT UN SEA
Nicole WagnerAssistant Research Professor
nicole.wagner@uconn.edu(860) 486-6593R-404
Frederick WassmundtAssociate Professor Emeritus
Ronald WikholmAssociate Professor Emeritus
ron.wikholm@uconn.edu(860) 486-2173CHEM A-213
William WillisSurface Laboratory
william.willis@uconn.edu(860) 486-6562CHEM A-114
Thomas WoodLecturer
tom.wood@uconn.edu(203) 251-8502Stamford Campus, Room 243
Dennis WrightJoint Appointee, Professor
dennis.wright@uconn.edu(860) 486-9451PBB 629
Xudong YaoAssociate Professor
x.yao@uconn.edu(860) 486-6644CHEM A-419
Yashan ZhangAssistant Professor in Residence
yashan.zhang@uconn.edu(860) 570-9413Hartford Campus, Undergraduate Building, 301A
Jing ZhaoAssistant Professor
jing.zhao@uconn.edu(860) 486-2443CHEM A-413